Subscribe via RSS Feed

HATTERAS NC OBX-WIND.COM

Open and Freeride Results

Open Men       
PositionLast NameFirst NameJerseyCountryRace 1 PointsRace 2 PointsTotal
1PoorTyson25USA0.70.71.4
2PreeceDan122CAN426
3MatthewsIan173CAN538
4SoltysiakPhilip24CAN6410
6VujasinovicBoris15USA21113
5NatalieJoe10USA7613
7BoilyPierre79CAN12820
8LafortuneGregoire139CAN14721
9LeonczukRafal85Poland91322
10BurnsMike20USA111223
11McCullohKeith29USA19524
12BergeronMario7CAN171027
13VilleneuveMartin67CAN131730
14WithdrowDean14USA82331
15BrownJohn8USA151833
16FoheyScott44USA161935
17ParadisGuillaume88CAN211536
18CharbonneauStephane112CAN201636
19RoeschPete36USA251439
20RowbothamAdam60England232043
21SosninAlex31USA37946
22BeausoleilRene109CAN242246
23WazenskiMichael39USA182947
24ErbeleJonathan161USA272148
25FloweSara51USA262551
26ClementNicolas98FRA292756
27FriskeJim41USA352459
28HartlScott104USA283462
29CarrierChristian54CAN313667
30DrinkwaterGraham113CAN343367
31LachaineChristian166CAN363268
32DormoyPhillippe70CAN333770
33McKinneyAndy89USA453176
34RiouxMichel110CAN393877
35LudtkaTroy138USA522678
36DurandFrederic151CAN512879
37StewartMike108USA384179
38DimicIvan165CAN225880
39BauerJeff100USA423981
40MartinJeff106CAN414081
41WhilhelmyJR177CAN38083
42GirardStephane111CAN444286
43SamsonJerome47USA434487
1
Open Men Results - FINAL
44SchoenBob22USA404888
45ViehmanBritt148USA108090
46PhiipsJeff58CAN465197
47RowlandBob168USA484997
48RickardSimon145CAN534699
49CochraneScott144USA5447101
50MarcouxAndre27CAN5745102
51MednickJason114CAN6343106
52RopeleskiTom155CAN5056106
52PellerinBen167CAN5650106
54McKayChuck59USA5552107
55RaesMark11USA3080110
55WhiteRichard176USA8030110
57LefebvreEtienne152CAN3280112
58GallardoArturo62CAN5953112
59StinemetzeMatt115USA8035115
60RuttenOnno57CAN6155116
61SauermannTorsten143USA4780127
62ColangeloPaul163USA4980129
63PepinBernie102CAN8054134
64BacelisMarcos95USA8057137
65EderDavid43USA5880138
66DelaneyDan99USA8059139
67WhitedScott170USA6080140
68ChartrandJean-Philippe154CAN6280142
69Brien RochAlexis119CAN6480144
70HilberdinkDrik64CAN6580145
71FeddersenJeff140USA6680146
72SpangleArthur1USA8080160
72UlrichMartin6CAN8080160
72AdamsDavid53USA8080160
72FairPaul56CAN8080160
72OleskiwGene61CAN8080160
72MorozovEugene135USA8080160
72JahnEric136USA8080160
72LavrynenkoArtem172CAN8080160

Open Women       
PositionLast NameFirst NameJerseyCountryRace 1 PointsRace 2 PointsTotal
1FloweSara51USA0.70.71.4
2TorrieLeanne81CAN224
3DietrichAndrea83CAN369
4AubertinMelissa162CAN4610
5McWilliamsKirsten171USA6612

Freeride Men       
PositionLast NameFirst NameJerseyCountryRace 1 PointsRace 2 PointsTotal Points
1RobinsonMaximilian128CAN0.70.71.4
2McKayRon37USA235
3NiggebruggeAdlai123Belgium6410
4MoormanChris129USA7613
5BarsomianGary86USA41014
6SoltysiakTom46CAN14519
7MertensDavid18USA31619
8SchauerMartin38USA81220
9RhodesColin118CAN91120
10KlauserBrian149USA101323
11CoeDave48USA121426
12GardnerGlen40USA111829
13MertensAlex19USA27734
14SminchakJoel134USA152237
15SimonsRich107USA221739
16VezinaSylvain131CAN251540
17MartinSteve116CAN192140
18LauzonGaetan3USA53641
19PaceDrew90USA32941
20CoteMichel73CAN232043
21YoungDavid93USA173047
22BendulaDale164USA47855
23StackhouseDavid34USA164157
24MouthaanDaniel121USA203757
25FergusonDonald16CAN243559
26GiordanoJoe52USA283159
27FoxJohn35USA332760
28CoyneChris142USA342862
29TannenbaumJeff97USA432366
30LessardJeff13CAN392968
31FechtGalen75CAN462470
32ParkerAnthony178CAN71273
33VigliottiRay125USA314374
34GalperinBoris174USA373976
35BaczynskiDidier5CAN383876
36TraftonEric45USA354479
37CastanonDavid55USA364581
38UlrichLaurent9CAN414283
39FortinYvon84CAN137184
40KistenevFilip141Soviet Union513384
41LewisPaul175USA187189
42StokesGordy71USA494089
42InfantinoJohn68CAN404989
44PlunkettMark130USA424789
45TorrieAlec80USA711990
46RollandBenoit4CAN217192
47JaworowskiMarcin153USA445195
48FarmerScott157USA712596
49WeigenbroekerHenric63CAN712697
49WojtkowiakAdam127CAN267197
51PhillipsBryan117CAN485098
52SawyerPaul74USA2971100
53Des NoyersMathieu87CAN3071101
54BiaggiRob26USA7132103
55KuzminYurii94Ukraine7134105
56SheeleyDouglas91USA4571116
57RookerEric65CAN7146117
58SmithBrian30USA7148119
59RammWolfhard50USA5071121
60SosninStephen12USA7171142
60EldridgeChris69USA7171142
60FrancoJean-Michel82CAN7171142
60ReginekGreg103USA7171142
60MalykhinIlia132USA7171142
60MalykhinDmitrii133USA7171142
60WilliamsRick146USA7171142
60BierenackiKasper150USA7171142
60SpersonRob159USA7171142
60FordPeter160USA7171142
60MidgetJavin169USA7171142

Freeride Women       
PositionLast NameFirst NameJerseyCountryRace 1 PointsRace 2 PointsTotal
1SebastianCinda124USA0.722.7
2FarmerBarbara156USA50.75.7
3MouthaanMary120USA246
4AussantCarole2CAN4711
5RookerBrenda28CAN7512
6BauerBarbara101USA6612
7BittnerSam66USA10313
8FergusonAnnabell17CAN8816
9LateganoZofia147USA9918
10TuthillTheresa42USA31922
11PrengerJill78CAN191029
12StokesKerri21USA191938
12NatalieShelly32USA191938
12OleskiwSharon33CAN191938
12HartlHannah105USA191938
12IpFlora126CAN191938
12TollyCecilia137CAN191938
12SpergonLila158USA191938

Freestyle Results

PlaceFreestyle Move
1- Phil SoltysiakKono ankle dry
2- Mike BurnsBurner 540
3- Alex MertensSwitch Kono
4- Chris EldridgeE-Slider
5- Tom SoltysiakSpock 540
6- Max RobinsonDry Forward Loop
7- AdrianForward Loop
8- Jonathan ErbeleDuck Jibe

Overall Results

PositionLast NameFirst NameJerseyRace 1 PointsRace 2 PointsTotal Points
1PoorTyson250.70.71.4
2PreeceDan122426
3MatthewsIan173538
4SolysiakPhilip246410
5NatalieJoe107613
6VujasinovicBoris1521315
7RobinsonMaximilian12811718
8BoilyPierre7913922
9LafortuneGregoire13915823
10LeonczukRafal8591524
11BurnsMike20121426
12McCullohKeith2922527
13BergeronMario7201131
14McKayRon37161834
15WithdrowDean1482735
16VilleneuveMartin67142135
17BrownJohn8172239
18ParadisGuillaume88241741
19FoheyScott44192342
20CharbonneauStephane112232043
21RoeschPete36291645
22ParkerAnthony178361248
23RowbothamAdam60272451
24NiggebruggeAdlai123341953
25BeausoleilRene109282654
26ErbeleJonathan161322557
27BarsomianGary86253560
28FloweSara51313061
29WazenskiMichael39214162
30SosninAlex31561066
31MoormanChris129353166
32MertensDavid18185270
33ClementNicolas98383775
34SchauerMartin38374077
35RhodesColin118393877
36FriskeJim41502878
37SoltysiakTom46492978
38HartlScott104334679
39KlauserBrian149404888
40DrinkwaterGraham113484593
41CoeDave48454994
42CarrierChristian54435194
43LachaineChristian166524496
44GardnerGlen40425698
45DormoyPhillippe70465399
46MertensAlex197232104
47PaceDrew907834112
48RiouxMichel1105854112
49SminchakJoel1345163114
50LauzonGaetan33085115
51McKinneyAndy897543118
52SimonsRich1076455119
53StewartMike1085762119
54VezinaSylvain1316950119
55MartinSteve1165961120
56MartinJeff1066260122
57BauerJeff1006558123
58CoteMichel736659125
59LudtkaTroy1389436130
60YoungDavid935478132
61DurandFrederic1519339132
62GirardStephane1117166137
63SamsonJerome476772139
64DimicIvan16526118144
65MouthaanDaniel1216086146
66BendulaDale16411333146
67FoxJohn357970149
68SchoenBob226189150
69StackhouseDavid345397150
70FergusonDonald166884152
71GiordanoJoe527380153
72SebastianCinda1248179160
73CoyneChris1428675161
74FarmerBarbara1569968167
75TannenbaumJeff9710464168
76RickardSimon1459674170
77LessardJeff139776173
78RowlandBob1688390173
79PhiipsJeff588094174
80FechtGalen7511165176
81VigliottiRay12577100177
82CochraneScott14410177178
83MouthaanMary1208495179
84MarcouxAndre2710973182
85WhilhelmyJR1773179182
86BaczynskiDidier59588183
87GalperinBoris1749291183
88ViehmanBritt14810179189
89AussantCarole291101192
90TraftonEric4589103192
91MednickJason11412371194
92CastanonDavid5590105195
93UlrichLaurent910298200
94PellerinBen16710893201
95RopeleskiTom15588114202
96KistenevFilip14112282204
97TorrieLeanne81100107207
98McKayChuck59106102208
99InfantinoJohn6898112210
100StokesGordy7111892210
101PlunkettMark130103109212
102GallardoArturo62112104216
103BittnerSam6612987216
104BauerBarbara10111799216
105RookerBrenda2812196217
106RaesMark1141179220
107WhiteRichard17617942221
108LefebvreEtienne15244179223
109JaworowskiMarcin153105120225
110RuttenOnno57115111226
111FortinYvon8447179226
112StinemetzeMatt11517947226
113PhillipsBryan117116113229
114LewisPaul17555179234
115TorrieAlec8017957236
116FergusonAnnabell17125115240
117RollandBenoit463179242
118LateganoZofia147127117244
119FarmerScott15717967246
120WeigenbroekerHenric6317969248
121WojtkowiakAdam12770179249
122SawyerPaul7474179253
123Des NoyersMathieu8776179255
124BiaggiRob2617981260
125SauermannTorsten14382179261
126KuzminYurii9417983262
127ColangeloPaul16385179264
128TuthillTheresa4287179266
129PepinBernie102179106285
130SheeleyDouglas91107179286
131RookerEric65179108287
132SmithBrian30179110289
133EderDavid43110179289
134WhitedScott170114179293
135BacelisMarcos95179116295
136DelaneyDan99179119298
137ChartrandJean-Philippe154119179298
138RammWolfhard50120179299
139PrengerJill78179121300
140Brien RochAlexis119124179303
141HilberdinkDrik64126179305
142DietrichAndrea83128179307
143FeddersenJeff140130179309
144AubertinMelissa162131179310
145SpangleArthur1179179358
146UlrichMartin6179179358
147SosninStephen12179179358
148StokesKerri21179179358
149NatalieShelly32179179358
150OleskiwSharon33179179358
151AdamsDavid53179179358
152FairPaul56179179358
153OleskiwGene61179179358
154EldridgeChris69179179358
155FrancoJean-Michel82179179358
156ReginekGreg103179179358
157HartlHannah105179179358
158IpFlora126179179358
159MalykhinIlia132179179358
160MalykhinDmitrii133179179358
161MorozovEugene135179179358
162JahnEric136179179358
163TollyCecilia137179179358
164WilliamsRick146179179358
165BierenackiKasper150179179358
166SpergonLila158179179358
167SpersonRob159179179358
168FordPeter160179179358
169MidgetJavin169179179358
170McWilliamsKirsten171179179358
171LavrynenkoArtem172179179358

Details
The Hatteras NC OBX-WIND.com Windsurfing Festival is a week of activities including a long distance race, King of the Cape Freestyle Competion, demos with gear from Makani Fins, Avanti Sails, Starboard Windsurfing, Severne Sails, North Sails, and Fanatic Windsurf International, closing party at OceanAir Sports and raffles!

LONG DISTANCE RACE:

Race Organizers will pick the best day to host the race on the week of april 15th – 22nd. Super easy race open to everyone with different categories. ANY GEAR WILL DO.

Beach Start at OCEAN AIR shop to a Buoy placed across the sound close to the REEF about 5 km from the start. Racers will have to sail to the reef twice for a total of approx 20 km! Ocean air will provide safety with jet skis and judging by catamaran. Last year’s race had 108 windsurfers last year in both races. This year’s race is limited to ONLY 200 spots. FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED!

KING OF THE CAPE:

The King of the Cape Freestyle competition is coming back to ISLAND CREEK. The prize money for this event is fueled by raffle ticket sales. Purchase raffle tickets at obx-wind,com to help fun the revival of this Hatteras Freestyle Event! Registered competitors include: Philip Soltysiak // CAN-9 //, Tyson Poor, Mike Burns, Youp Schmit, and Alex Mertens US 522.

RAFFLES:

1 Starboard Windsurfing Board (TBD)
1 Severne Sails Sail (TBD)
2 Nolimitz Windsurfing Masts
3 Makani Fins Fins
1 Week Stay at Pro-Windsurf La Ventana in Baja, Mexico
1 Chinook Sailing Products Boom, 1 Extension, 1 Mast Base , Harness Lines
AND MORE GOODIES!

CLINICS

Tyson Poor (slalom) and Philip Soltysiak (freesyle) will each host 4-day clinics limited to 10 participants per clinic. Find out more about their clinics and how you can sign up at https://obx-wind.com/clinics/.

Mike Burns will host a free clinic (date TBD) at OceanAir Sports. Come out to ask Mike your questions and discover more on the superb SEVERNE SAILS and FANATIC windsurf boards.

CLOSING PARTY

The week of windsurf fun will wrap with a closing party on Saturday, April 22nd at 7pm. The party will include a DJ all evening plus FREE BEER & FOOD!! (Location TBD)

Visit obx-wind.com to REGISTER